Officer Dale M. Krings

Officer Dale M. Krings

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Monday, May 21, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Dale M. Krings

Officer Dale Krings was shot and killed when he was ambushed in a restaurant by a mental patient.

He and his partner were nearing the end of their graveyard shift when they stopped by the shop to have coffee. As they were sitting there, the man walked up, said something to the officers, then pulled out a rifle and shot Officer Krings. Although mortally wounded, Officer Krings was able to return fire and kill the suspect. The suspect was a regular patron of the restaurant and had been overheard several times stating he hated police officers.

Officer Krings was a United States Navy World War II and Korean War veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for six years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 2046
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, EDP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand