Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, February 5, 1995
Add to My HeroesChristopher Charles Hays
Officer Christopher Hayes died when a blood clot moved from an injury in his leg to his heart.
He was injured during a training exercise on January 18, 1995, and developed a blood clot in his leg. On February 5, 1995, at 4:40 a.m., while running upstairs to investigate a possible rape, he collapsed. He was pronounced deceased at the Willis Knighton Medical Center due to the blood clot traveling from his leg to his lungs.
Officer Hays had served with the Shreveport Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, three daughters, and parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 407
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 18, 1995