Winfield Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, September 3, 1920
Add to My HeroesRichard Kreuger
Officer Kreuger was shot and killed when he and another officer confronted a man who was following and annoying a woman. As they the approached the suspect the man fired from his car, killing Officer Kreuger and wounding the other officer. The wounded officer returned fire, but the the man fled. He was apprehended after he crashed his car and died 11 days later from one of the four gunshot wounds he suffered.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died from gunfire after the incident