Police Officer Forrest Krell

Police Officer Forrest Krell

Newberry Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, August 22, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Forrest Krell

Police Officer Forrest Krell was shot and killed by the father of a man who had shot his wife in the foot during a domestic violence incident.

Officer Krell arrested the man and transferred custody to another officer in order to search the home for the pistol. The man's 58-year-old father fatally shot him as he searched the home.

The father was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 22nd, 1939. He died in prison on January 15th, 1947.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Died in prison

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand