Glynn County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, December 17, 1941
Add to My HeroesGeorge Anton Krauss
Assistant Chief of Police George Krauss and Police Officer James Coleman were was shot and killed after arresting two drunk men at a local bar. The two officers had been sent to the bar after receiving reports that two truckers were drunk and making a disturbance.
As Officer Coleman walked the two suspects to the police car the bar owner began arguing with Assistant Chief Krauss. Assistant Chief Krauss broke off the argument and started walking towards the car and Officer Coleman. The bar owner suddenly opened fire on Assistant Chief Krauss. The round went through him, killing him instantly, and then struck Officer Coleman in the stomach.
Officer Coleman then returned fire, fatally wounding the suspect, but was also struck again in the hand and shoulder. Officer Coleman was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds five days later.
Assistant Chief Krauss was buried in Palmetto Cemetery. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed