Officer Raul Paul Elizondo

Officer Raul Paul Elizondo

North Las Vegas Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Monday, January 30, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Raul Paul Elizondo

Officer Raul Elizondo was shot and killed after responding to reports of a suspicious person who was acting erratically and walking into traffic in the area of Magnet Street.

A struggle ensued between the two and the man was able to gain control of Officer Elizondo's service revolver. The man fatally shot Officer Elizondo and then exchanged shots with responding officers before committing suicide. The round that struck Officer Elizondo entered his side between the panels of his vest.

Officer Elizondo had served with the North Las Vegas Police Department for three years. He is survived by his mother, two brothers, and sister.

In 1999 an elementary school was dedicated to and named after Officer Elizondo.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 840

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

suspicious person