New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, January 2, 1932
Add to My HeroesJohn Kranz
Detective Kranz was shot and killed by two people he was about to arrest.
Detective Kranz went to the home of the suspects and asked them to accompany him to the police station. The three entered a taxi cab and proceeded to the police station. During the ride one of the suspects was able to gain control of Detective Kranz's service weapon and shot him. The suspect then fled, but later turned themselves into police.
Detective Kranz was taken to Lenox Hill Hospital where he died four days later.
Detective Kranz had served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years and was survived by his wife and daughter. He was assigned to the 18th Division, 4th Detective District.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 10964
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 29, 1931
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Apprehended