Deputy Sheriff Philip Clifford Kramer

Bay County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, September 28, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Philip Clifford Kramer

Deputy Sheriff Philip Kramer succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when the patrol car he was riding in was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of State Park Drive and Wheeler Road.

He was taken to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

The driver who caused the collision was charged with manslaughter.

Deputy Kramer was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Bay County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife, two children, two grandchildren, parents, and three step-siblings.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 15

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 15, 1974
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

Impaired Driver, routine driving