Officer Fred J. Kowolowski

Officer Fred J. Kowolowski

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Monday, December 26, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Fred J. Kowolowski

Officer Fred Kowolowski was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol in Santa Clara County.

Officer Kowolowski was driving around a sharp bend of the highway. A vehicle in front of him had started to move onto the highway but stopped partially blocking the traffic lane. Officer Kowolowski was unable to swerve and was thrown from his motorcycle. He was taken to Gilroy Hospital and succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Kowolowski had served with the California Highway Patrol for a year and a half and was assigned to San Benito County. He was survived by his parents, two brothers, and sister. His brother was a Deputy Sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle