Chester City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, December 16, 1929
Add to My HeroesFrancis E. Kowalski
Patrolman Francis Kowalski was shot and killed after responding to a report of a fight at a restaurant at Third and Flower Streets.
The suspect was executed on June 23, 1930.
Patrolman Kowalski was a U.S Army veteran of WWI and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1930