Deputy Sheriff Ray Edward Kovar

Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, June 20, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Ray Edward Kovar

Deputy Kovar was shot and killed while he and his partner responded to a call for assistance on a prowler call at a business.

Upon their arrival at 3600 North Belt Line Road the officers split up and Deputy Kovar headed towards the back of the building. As he approached an air conditioning unit he observed someone crouching behind it. He ordered the suspect to stand up at which point shots were fired and Deputy Kovar was struck in the chest by a .38 caliber handgun. He was able to return fire and wound the suspect in the hand.

The suspect fled the scene but was later arrested. The man was convicted of capital murder and executed in 1998.

Deputy Kovar had been with the agency for eight years but had only recently transferred from the detention unit to the patrol division. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1998

suspicious person