Jicarilla Apache Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Monday, May 8, 1961
Add to My HeroesIshkoten Koteen
Officer Ishkoten Koteen was shot and killed after pursuing a suspect whom he had just exchanged shots with.
He was on patrol when he encountered the man stealing gas from a natural gas well. The two men exchanged shots but both missed. Officer Koteen then pursued the suspect a short distance where the two exchanged shots again. Officer Koteen was fatally wounded and the suspect suffered a gunshot wound to the chest.
The suspect was apprehended the following day at a local hospital.
Officer Koteen had served with the Jicarilla Apache Tribal Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New Mexico
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Charged with murder