Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, August 17, 1935
Add to My HeroesRobert Leo Kosmal
Patrolman Robert Kosmal was stabbed, shot, and killed off duty after stopping his vehicle on a narrow street for a man standing in the middle of the street who refused to move and let him get by. He was at Albion Street and Cassina Way, with his wife and two other women, when he got out and confronted the man. When an argument began a friend of the man came to his assistance. Patrolman Kosmal convinced both to get of the road, but as he walked back to his car the suspect shot him three times in the back. As he fell the the ground the other subject stabbed him in the chest. The shooter was later apprehended. His friend was never found.
The suspect, 38, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He had a parole hearing on December 10, 1957; Outcome unknown.
Patrolman Kosmal was survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 7 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life