Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, August 15, 1977
Add to My HeroesLeo Michael Koscelnick
Corporal Leo Koscelnick was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while helping a stranded motorist. Corporal Koscelnick and the tow truck operator, were standing on the side of the Schuylkill Expressway next to the disabled vehicle when the 20-year-old driver of another car merged from the left lane to the right lane for some unknown reason and struck Trooper Koscelnick and the truck operator, killing them both.
The driver had been en route to his grandfather's funeral. He was not injured but sent to the hospital in a state of shock. He was arrested and charged with homicide by motor vehicle.
Corporal Koscelnick had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for seven and a half years. He had also served with Company C, 2nd Battalion, 109th Infantry of the Pennsylvania National Guard. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with homicide by motor vehicle