Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, April 3, 1949
Add to My HeroesChester W. Korfhage
Patrolman Chester Korfhage was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol.
He and his partner were making a U-turn on Dixie Highway near Watson Lane when their patrol car was broadsided by another vehicle.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash