United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, March 5, 1939
Add to My HeroesMatthew Kononen
Customs Agent Matthew Kononen drowned when he accidentally drove off of the end of the Northwestern Pacific Ferry slip in Tiburon, California.
His vehicle sank to the bottom of the San Francisco Bay. It is believed that he became disoriented due to fog.
Agent Kononen was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location California