Patrolman Francis P. Konen

Patrolman Francis P. Konen

Kelso Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, March 27, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Francis P. Konen

Patrolman Francis Konen was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance at a local hotel.

The two other officers left the scene after things calmed down, and Patrolman Konen remained behind to interview two of the females involved. As he did so, the male suspect, who was drunk, came down to the lobby and started to assault Patrolman Konen. During the ensuing struggle, the suspect gained control of Patrolman Konen's service weapon and shot him twice. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Konen was able to subdue the suspect and hold him until backup units arrived.

The subject was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to 99 years. He was paroled after 12 years.

Patrolman Konen had served with the Kelso Police Department for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and young son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Released after 12 years

disturbance, domestic