Officer Norris B. Epps

Officer Norris B. Epps

Tampa Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, January 18, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Norris B. Epps

Officer Norris Epps was killed when the McDonnell Douglas 500E police helicopter he was in crashed into Tampa Bay, near the Howard Frankland Bridge, as he and the pilot searched for a man whose boat had capsized.

Officer Epps' body was recovered from the bay eight days later. His partner survived the crash with injuries to his lower extremities.

Officer Epps is survived by his wife who served as a dispatcher for the Tampa Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 411

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aerial search, helicopter crash