Officer Nicholas Koleski

Officer Nicholas Koleski

Aberdeen Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Tuesday, September 21, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Koleski

Officer Nicholas Koleski was shot and killed after being abducted while investigating illegal moonshining.

His body was found in a creek blindfolded with five bullets in his head. The four suspects were later apprehended and brought to trial. During their trial the judge ordered the charges dismissed stating the prosecution had only circumstantial evidence.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Murder charges dismissed