St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, February 17, 1926
Add to My HeroesFrank H. Kohring
Police Officer Frank Kohring succumbed to injuries sustained several days earlier when he was kicked by a drunk man he was attempted to arrest near Cass Street and 18th Street.
During the arrest the suspect kicked him several times in the legs. After several days Officer Kohring's legs began to swell which ultimately led to his death. Officer Kohring's autopsy revealed that he contracted aortic stenosis, leading to his death. The suspect was convicted of public drunkenness and fined five dollars.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Not available
- Weapon Person
- Offender Fined $5.00