Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, July 4, 1931
Add to My HeroesWilliam T. Kohler
Police Officer William Kohler was shot and killed while investigating a call from two utility workers.
The two men had told the officer they had seen several broken slot machines nearby in a lot near Mountain Boulevard and Shone Avenue. When Officer Kohler went to the scene he found two juveniles shooting at tin cans. As he approached, the suspects opened fire, striking him several times. The suspects then drove over his body as they fled.
The gun the suspects used had been stolen from an officer they had shot and wounded in Alameda County one week earlier. That officer's life was saved when a bullet deflected off his badge. The suspects were arrested a few days later in Beaver, Utah, when they were caught attempting to steal a car.
Both suspects were convicted of first-degree murder on September 18th, 1931, and sentenced to life in San Quentin Prison. One was paroled on September 24th, 1943.
Officer Kohler had served with the Oakland Police Department for 25 years.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, July 2, 1931
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life