Trooper Alvin Vincent Kohler

Trooper Alvin Vincent Kohler

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, September 19, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Alvin Vincent Kohler

Trooper Alvin Kohler was shot and killed in Miami when he stopped to help a disabled motorist on the Florida Turnpike at SW 168th Street.

Trooper Kohler stopped for a car on fire. He requested a tow truck and started writing the 15-year-old driver a citation for failure to comply with a restriction on his license. When the tow truck arrived, the youth opened fire with a handgun, killing the trooper and the tow truck driver. The suspect and a 13-year-old companion then fled in the tow truck. Minutes later, they were captured by two Florida City police officers.

The shooter was convicted of two counts of murder and robbery and sentenced to three life terms in prison. As of November 22, 2020, he was in prison.

Trooper Kohler was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 11 months. He was survived by his parents, two brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disabled motorist, juvenile offender