Miami-Dade County Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Florida
End of Watch Monday, January 16, 1995
Add to My HeroesLeonard Louis Trudeau
Corrections Officer Lenny Trudeau was killed when he was struck by a car as he was assisting the victim of a traffic crash on State Road 836, approximately one-half mile east of Northwest 27th Avenue.
He and another officer were en route home following their shift when they encountered the crash. They were checking on the welfare of the occupants when Officer Trudeau was struck by an oncoming vehicle.
Officer Trudeau is survived by his daughter, mother, two brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle