Deputy Sheriff A. H. "Holly" Koerper

Warren County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, July 6, 1974

Add to My Heroes

A. H. "Holly" Koerper

Deputy Koerper was stabbed to death during an escape attempt at the Warren County Jail. The suspect stabbed him 26 times with a butcher knife. The suspect then freed his girlfriend, who was also a prisoner at the jail, and fled. A trusty ran out of the jail and flagged down a fireman who radioed for help. Both escapees were arrested 30 minutes later in a vacant building, five blocks from the jail, by a police sergeant.

In 1976, the male suspect, 24, was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. In 1978 his sentence was commuted to life. As of 2014 he was still in prison.

Bio

  • Age 72
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life