Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, June 19, 1961
Add to My HeroesMerlin Haves Koerner
Sheriff Koerner was killed in an accident while en route to serve a search warrant. His vehicle struck a cattle truck at the intersection of Highway 287 and Highway 40.
Sheriff Koerner had been sheriff for 29 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash