Patrolman Walter Koella

Patrolman Walter Koella

New Haven Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, March 16, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Walter Koella

Patrolman Walter Koella succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained almost two weeks earlier during a running shootout with a burglary suspect near the intersection of Sherman Avenue and Bassett Street.

The suspect was arrested, sentenced to death, and hanged on April 7th, 1936. The suspect's hanging was the last legal hanging in Connecticut before the state switched to electrocution.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 5, 1935
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1936

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand