Police Officer Henry J. Koebel

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, May 26, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Henry J. Koebel

Officer Koebel was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a homeless man who was harassing people waiting on line to buy bus tickets.

Officer Koebel had ejected a homeless man from the Port Authority Bus Terminal on 8th Avenue in Manhattan, New York City. About an hour later, the man reentered the bus terminal and began harassing people. Officer Koebel attempted to arrest the suspect. A struggle ensued and the suspect was able to gain control of Officer Koebel's service weapon and shot him three times, killing him. The suspect was shot and killed by other Port Authority Police Officers as he ran through the Bus Terminal with the Officer Koebel's gun.

Officer Koebel was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 993

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed