Patrolman Martin Knudson

Patrolman Martin Knudson

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, February 5, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Martin Knudson

Patrolman Martin Knudson was fatally wounded in a gun battle with armed robbers.

Patrolman Knudson was detailed to guard cash collections being taken at a garage used by the Chicago Herald and Examiner at 856 N. Trumbull Avenue. Three armed robbers entered and announced a holdup. In an attempt to foil the robbery, Patrolman Knudson drew his revolver. A gun battle ensued and Patrolman Knudson was mortally wounded in the exchange.

Just before Patrolman Knudson died he told fellow officers that he thought he shot one of the suspects. Officer later came upon an abandoned car the suspects had used in the robbery. Inside was a dead 18-year-old man who had been shot one time. Ballistics showed the bullet came from Patrolman Knudson's service revolver. Patrolman Knudson died an hour after the attack at the Franklin Boulevard Hospital.

The other suspects were apprehended but only one was tried for the murder of Patrolman Knudson. The man was convicted and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Knudson had served with the Chicago Police Department for nearly 17 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 16 years, 9 months
  • Badge 1457

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed

robbery