Patrolman Peter J. Knudsen

Patrolman Peter J. Knudsen

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, November 25, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Peter J. Knudsen

Patrolman Peter Knudsen and Patrolman Francis O'Hara were killed when while attempting to cut off the flow of gas to a building where a leak was reported. When the two entered the basement of the building an explosion occurred and the officers were killed instantly.

Lieutenant Charles Michie expended every effort to rescue the patrolman and exerted himself to such an extent that he collapsed amid the debris and died.

Patrolman Knudsen served with the New York City Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 14963

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand