Monterey County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Sunday, June 1, 1980
Add to My HeroesCraig L. Knox
Deputy Sheriff Craig Knox and Deputy Sheriff Jerralee Jacobus were killed when their patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Alta Street, near Corda Road.
The deputies were responding to a burglary call at 1:00 am when the drunk driver's vehicle crossed the center line and struck the patrol car, killing both deputies instantly. The drunk driver was also killed in the crash.
Deputy Knox had served with the Monterey County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Killed in crash