Patrolman Carl B. Knobbe

Patrolman Carl B. Knobbe

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, September 12, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Carl B. Knobbe

Patrolman Knobbe was shot and killed after a short chase of a stolen vehicle. He had noticed the vehicle which matched a description of a stolen vehicle earlier in the evening. After a short chase the vehicle crashed and Patrolman Knobbe approached it. As he opened the door the suspect shot Patrolman Knobbe in the stomach. The suspect was convicted and sentenced to death but had his sentenced commuted to life. He was later shot and killed during a prison escape attempt.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed during prison escape
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand