United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, January 9, 1995
Add to My HeroesJonathan D. Scotchmer
Coast Guardsman Jonathan Scotchmer died after falling into the hold of a ship while making a routine investigation of a foreign cargo vessel.
Guardsman Scotchmer was part of a boarding party that was making a routine inspection of a Belize freighter. As part of its responsibilities, the Coast Guard normally stops foreign ships to check for safety violations, smuggling, and proper documents. Guardsman Scotchmer and another Coast Guardsman were in the hold as part of their inspection when Scotchmer fell about 15 to 20 feet through a hole, landing on the metal deck below. While the guardsmen with the boarding party provided emergency medical care and he was evacuated by air to the mainland, he died of massive head injuries.
Guardsman Scotchmer had served with the United States Coast Guard for three and a half years and was stationed at Miami Beach at the time of the accident. He is survived by his parents and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Location Florida