Des Plaines Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, July 2, 1932
Add to My HeroesRichard A. Knabb
Officer Richard Knabb succumbed to injuries suffered nearly two months earlier while pursuing two armed robbery suspects.
Officer Knabb, who was on his motorcycle, was chasing two armed robbery suspects when the offender's vehicle struck his motorcycle, causing him to crash into a ditch. Two citizens helped capture both suspects and assisted Officer Knabb who suffered a broken leg before he was taken to Des Plaines Hospital. Officer Knabb had survived a bout of pneumonia during his recovery, but died nearly two months later from a blood clot as a result of the injuries he suffered.
Officer Knabb had served with the Des Plaines Police Department for one year.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 1932
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Thursday, May 12, 1932
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended