Wyoming Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, May 3, 1912
Add to My HeroesGeorge Claude Kloster
Village Marshal George Kloster was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious man loitering in a field on Cooper Avenue at approximately 10:45 pm.
As he approached the subject, the man suddenly pulled a revolver and shot Marshal Kloster in the right side. Despite being wounded, Marshal Kloster was able to return fire as the subject fled.
Marshal Kloster was taken to Jewish Hospital where he died early the next morning.
A man connected to several other violent crimes in the area was suspected of murdering Marshal Kloster but was never formally charged. He was sentenced to 20 years in prison for an unrelated robbery.
Marshal Kloster had served with the Wyoming Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, May 2, 1912
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never charged