Patrolman Harold Emmerson Klinkefus

Iowa State Patrol, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, May 18, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Harold Emmerson Klinkefus

Patrolman Harold Klinkefus was killed in an automobile crash when his cruiser was struck by a tractor-trailer on US 34 near Red Oak.

Another car attempted to turn left, and the truck attempted to stop suddenly in order to avoid a collision. The truck jack-knifed and struck the side of Patrolman Klinkefus' car, causing him to be ejected.

Patrolman Klinkefus was a United States Army World War II veteran and had served with the Iowa State Patrol for six years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 119
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

patrol, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand