Park Police Officer Bernard B. Klinke
Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, February 22, 1937
Add to My HeroesBernard B. Klinke
Park Police Officer Bernard B. Klinke was struck and killed by an automobile while directing traffic at the intersection of W. Cornelia Avenue and N. Sheridan Avenue (modern-day N. Sheffield Avenue).
Officer Klinke had served with the Chicago Park District Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by four siblings.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 229
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle