Kern County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Saturday, August 16, 1986
Add to My HeroesMarvin Ray Kline
Sergeant Marvin Kline, Pilot Douglas Moonen, and Deputy Sheriff Ray Bockman were killed in an aircraft accident while on a training mission at 9:45 am.
They were practicing looking for drowning victims on the Kern River when the Cessna 206 hit a high-tension power line and tree before it crashed in Hart Memorial Park, six miles north of Bakersfield.
Sergeant Kline had served with the Kern County Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, and a stepdaughter.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 551
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident