Forrest County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Monday, September 30, 1985
Add to My HeroesJohn R. Klem, III
Deputy Sheriff John Klem succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on September 15th, 1985, at 12:55 am while searching a subject.
He had responded to a call at a convenience store about a man bothering the two female clerks at the Big K Truck Stop at 7060 U.S. 49 North. When Deputy Klem arrived he recognized the suspect as being involved in an incident the previous night. As he patted the man down the suspect suddenly attacked him. He gained control of Deputy Klem's weapon and shot him twice. Deputy Klem was transported to Forrest General Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
On June 29, 1987, the suspect, 26, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Deputy Klem had served with the Forrest County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Forrest-20
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 15, 1985
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life