Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, September 15, 1899
Add to My HeroesAbe Kleeman
Detective Abe Kleeman succumbed to gunshot wounds during a shootout at the intersection of Poplar and Harrison Streets (Present-day Thurber Drive).
Detective Kleeman and his partner, a patrolman, were waiting for the subject, who was charged with robbery, on Harrison Street. When the subject rode by on his bicycle, the officers attempted to arrest him. He pulled out a revolver and started shooting. He struck the patrolman in the head. Detective Kleeman returned fire and struck the subject three times while receiving a bullet in the chest.
The suspect died later that day. The patrolman lived with the bullet in his skull. Detective Kellman died five days later.
Detective Kleeman had served with the Columbus Division of Police for ten years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 77
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 10, 1899
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed