Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, February 8, 1926
Add to My HeroesHerbert Klade
Policeman Herbert Klade was shot and killed by a mentally disturbed suspect at 1137 South Palos Verdes Street, in San Pedro.
The subject had gone to the home of a local bank's president and attempted to force entry into the home. When Policeman Klade arrived at the scene the subject immediately began slashing him and stabbing him, inflicting severe wounds. Policeman Klade attempted to shoot the subject but his gun jammed.
The man then pulled his own gun and shot Policeman Klade in the stomach.
Other responding officers shot and killed the subject when he opened fire on them as well.
Policeman Klade was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed