Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, June 5, 1990
Add to My HeroesAndrew A. Krakow
Conservation Warden Krakow was shot and killed by a 13-year-old juvenile who had threatened to kill his mother. She barricaded herself inside their home and called the Marquette County Sheriff's Office. The suspect had taken a pick-up truck to his grandparents' to obtain a rifle. The truck was spotted by Warden Krakow who was assisting the department with the domestic disturbance call. Krakow reported over the radio that he'd located the truck but he was shot and killed before he could exit his squad car.
The suspect was convicted of Warden Krakow's murder but was released after serving 12 years at Lincoln Hills School.
Warden Krakow served 14 years with law enforcement. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 149
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released after 12 years