Police Officer Wayne J. Klacza

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, June 28, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Wayne J. Klacza

Police Officer Wayne Klacza was killed by an intoxicated driver in front of the Harrison Street Police Station at 3151 West Harrison Street.

He observed the vehicle driving erratically and was attempting to protect a pedestrian from the motorist when the car fatally struck him.

The driver of the vehicle was convicted of reckless homicide and sentenced to six months in jail.

Officer Klacza had served with the Chicago Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 16469

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 months

Impaired Driver