Roanoke City Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, April 29, 1961
Add to My HeroesThomas E. Kittinger
Detective Thomas Kittinger was killed when he was intentionally dragged by a man wanted on a moral charge. Detective Kittinger was off-duty when he spotted the man near Jefferson High School. When he reached into the vehicle, the man rolled the window up on his arms and began to drive away, dragging him several blocks.
He was thrown to the ground when the suspect crashed the car into a second vehicle. The 23-year-old driver was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years.
Detective Kittinger was a United States Army veteran who had been promoted to detective two months earlier with the Roanoke City Police Department. He was survived by his wife and 10-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years