Mineral Wells Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, December 24, 1971
Add to My HeroesLarry Joel Kite
Patrolman Larry Kite was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary at a local plumbing store in the 200 block of NE First Avenue in the downtown business district. When he failed to return at the end of his shift other officers began to search for him. His body was located on Christmas morning. No suspects were ever identified in his murder.
Patrolman Kite was a U.S Navy veteran of the Vietnam war and had served with the Mineral Wells Police Department for less than two months. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
- Badge 39
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available