Douglasville Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, September 22, 1983
Add to My HeroesEdward Kitchens
Captain Edward Kitchens was killed in an automobile accident on Rose Avenue while responding to a fight call. During the response his patrol car left the roadway and struck a utility pole. It is believed that a wet road surface contributed to the accident.
Captain Kitchens had served with the agency for 13 years and had previously served with the United States Army for 27 years including two tours in Korea and two tours in Vietnam. He was survived by his wife, three children, and one grandchild.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash