Greenville Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, October 5, 1919
Add to My HeroesJoseph H. Kitchen
Detective Joseph Kitchen and Detective Alford Blair were shot and killed while conducting a raid on a gambling house in the Bucknertown section of the city.
During the raid, one of the gamblers shot and killed Detective Kitchen and then fled. While Detective Blair gave chase, the man turned and fired, fatally wounding Detective Blair.
The suspect escaped to Virginia, where he shot and killed Lynchburg, Virginia, Detective Arthur Mann and wounded another officer on March 27, 1920. The suspect was eventually captured in Ohio, returned to Virginia, and executed for Detective Mann's murder.
Detective Kitchen had served with the Greenville Police Department for 16 years and also served with the state constable office. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed