Officer Merrel L. Kissinger

Officer Merrel L. Kissinger

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Sunday, February 14, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Merrel L. Kissinger

Officer Merrel Kissinger was shot and killed by a prisoner he had just arrested for drunk driving near Oceanside. During the transport to the San Diego County Jail, the suspect opened fire through the patrol car's screen with a .25 caliber handgun that was concealed when he was searched by another officer. The suspect was apprehended after failing to break out of the patrol car when the car crashed.

The 35-year-old suspect, father of 13 children, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on May 14, 1965. He was a free man in 1978.

Officer Kissinger had been with the California Highway Patrol for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 1134

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life