Police Officer George W. Kirkley
Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, March 28, 1900
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Kirkley
Officer Kirkley and Officer Wafe Adams were shot and killed while attempting to stop a suspect they had just witnessed committing a robbery. The suspect was sentenced to death and hanged for the murders on June 29, 1901.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1901