Officer Thomas Kirkham

Officer Thomas Kirkham

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, July 1, 1869

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Kirkham

Officer Thomas Kirkham was killed when he fell from a bridge over the James River connecting Mayo Island and Vauxhall's Island.

He was attempting to control a large crowd during a political rally when the swing-bridge suddenly collapsed, tossing many people into the river. Officer Kirkham was thrown from the bridge as well and was struck in the head by falling timber.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

crowd control

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand