Patrolman George Kirk

Patrolman George Kirk

Lorain Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, March 30, 1944

Add to My Heroes

George Kirk

Patrolman George Kirk died when he fell down an elevator shaft while checking the Lorain Hardware Company on Broadway Road in Lorain at approximately 2:30 am. It is unknown why the elevator doors were open and how he fell in.

Patrolman Kirk had served with the Lorain Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and grandson.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

patrol